14th WBC Show Results
Number of Entries: 445
Show Chairman: Charlien Rose
Co-Chair: George Long
Judges Chairman: Betty Ann Prevatt
Judges: Theresa Bert, Charles Birdsong, Carol Breen, Dee Dee Bundy, Vicky Chirnside, Ed Doherty, William Flett, Odean Head, Maureen Frazel, John Olson, Maggie Pearl, Jack Percival, Ed Prince, Moyna Prince, Margo Racca, Fred Ross, Ana Rousse, Carolyn Schoenau, Ron Schoenau, Bill Soerries, John Welsh, Tom Wolfe, Michael Young

DIVISION WINNERS

Hobbyist Sweepstakes
John Anderson

Commercial Sweepstakes
Deroose Plants

Hobbyist Best of Show [Mulford Foster Award]
John Arden [Vriesea ['Sunspot' X{saundersii X bituminosa} X platynema "variegated"} X delicatula]]

Commercial Best of Show
Deroose Plants [Guzmania conifera]

Best Of Show Artistic [Morris Henry Hobbs Award]
Jackie Johnson ["Black Gold"]

Joseph Schneider Founders Award
Marilyn Moyer [Deuterocohnia brevifolia]

Division I
Roger Lane [Tillandsia deppeana]

Division I (Commercial)
Deroose Plants [Alcantarea geniculata]

Division II
Dan Kinnard [Hohenbergia leopold-horstii]

Division II (Commercial)
Bromeliads Hawaii [Neoregelia 'Kawika']

Division III
Dennis Westler [Racinae crispa]

Division IV
John Anderson [Pepinia sanguinea]

Division IV (Commercial)
Bird Rock Tropicals [Dyckia 'Brittle Star']

Division V
John Anderson [Tillandsia concolor]

Division VI
Peter Wan [Tillandsia tectorum]

Division VII
Jackie Johnson ["Prospecting for the Gold Nugget"]

Division VIII
John Arden [Tillandsia leiboldiana "pendant inflorescence"]

Division IX
Marilyn Moyer [Deuterocohnia brevifolia]

SECTION WINNERS

Division I Section A
Dennis Heckart [Tillandsia imperialis]

Division I Section A Runner-Up
Marilyn Moyer [Catopsis subulata]

Division II Section A
Marilyn Moyer [Aechmea egleriana]

Division II Section A Runner-Up
John Anderson [Guzmania 'Gisela']

Division III Section A
Jean Allaria [Cryptanthus acaulis]

Division IV Section A
John Anderson [Billbergia 'Hallelujah']

Division IV Section A Runner-Up
Pam Leaver [Billbergia 'Strawberry]

Division V Section A
Dan Kinnard [Tillandsia filifolia]

Division V Section B
John Anderson [Tillandsia flagellata]

Division VI Section A
Dennis Westler [Tillandsia tenuifolia]

Division VI Section B
Jackie Johnson [Tillandsia juncea]

Division VI Section B Runner-Up
Pam Leaver [Tillandsia tectorum]

Division VII Runner-Up
Jackie Johnson ["Celebrating Our 50 Years"]

Division VIII Section A
Brian Ransom [Tillandsia streptophylla]

Division IX Section A
Robert Kopfstein [Deuterocohnia lorentziana]

Best Original Art
Nona Church [3D Art]

Best Collected Art
Steve Goode [Crystal Pineapple]

Best Judges Challenge
Michael Young ["In Search of Eldorado"]

Best Aechmea
Jackie Johnson [Aechmea triangularis]

CRYPTANTHUS AWARDS

Best Multiple
Jean Allaria [Cryptanthus acaulis]

Best Horticultural Display
Jean Allaria [Cryptanthus acaulis]

Warren Loose Best Cryptanthus Hybrid
John Anderson [Cryptanthus 'Windsong']

Best Cryptanthus Species
John Anderson [Cryptanthus lacerdae 'Menescal']

Best Cryptanthus Horticultural, Grace Goode Award
John Anderson [Cryptanthus Thelma O'Reilly]

Best Single
John Anderson [Cryptanthus pseudopetiolatus]

OUTSTANDING EXHIBITS

Bird Rock Tropicals

Deroose Plants

Rainforest

North Country Bromeliad Society and Saddleback Bromeliad Society

Bromeliad Society of San Francisco and Sacramento Bromeliad Society